St. Paul Catholic Athletic Association

 

1Top Banner Left Logo

sponsors

  • Frank & Suzanne Zobitz

bulletin board

Volleyball Tournament

Transfiguration 7th and 8th Grade Girls Volleyball Tournament - September 29-30

Tournament Flyer and Details



Volleyball Tournament

Transfiguration 5th & 6th Girls Volleyball Tournament - September 22-23

Tournament Flyer



coming up

Date Time Sport Teams
Sep 25 12:00 VB / 7th Midwest Highland Catholic Blue : BYE
Sep 25 12:00 VB / 6th Midwest St. Patrick's of Hudson : BYE
Sep 25 3:30 Soc / 8th Girls Highland Catholic vs Faithful Shepherd @ Faithful Shepherd
Sep 25 4:00 Soc / 8th Girls Mounds Park Academy vs St. Paul Academy @ Mounds Park Academy
Sep 25 4:00 Soc / 8th Boys Southwest St. Thomas Academy vs New Life Academy @ St. Thomas Academy
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 5th - 8th St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton vs St. Paul Academy @ St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 7th Midwest St. John's School of Little Canada vs Mounds Park Academy @ St. John's School of Little Canada
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban Community of Saints vs Maternity of Mary / St. Andrew @ Community of Saints
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban St. Agnes White vs Presentation @ St. Agnes
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban St. Joseph of WSP vs Christ Lutheran @ St. Joseph of WSP
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban Visitation vs St. Mark @ Visitation
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 7th - 8th Nativity Blue vs St. Thomas More @ Nativity
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 7th - 8th North Heights vs Holy Spirit Red @ North Heights
Sep 25 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th National Holy Spirit White vs Highland Catholic @ Holy Spirit
Sep 25 4:15 VB / 6th Midwest St. Peter NSP vs Transfiguration @ St. Peter NSP
Sep 25 4:30 Soc / 8th Girls Visitation vs Nativity @ Faithful Shepherd
Sep 25 4:30 Soc / 8th Boys Southwest Transfiguration vs Trinity River Ridge @ Transfiguration
Sep 25 4:30 VB / 5th - 8th St. Patrick's of Hudson vs Frassati Catholic @ St. Patrick's of Hudson
Sep 25 4:30 VB / 7th Midwest Holy Trinity vs St. Anne @ Holy Trinity
Sep 25 4:30 VB / 7th Midwest St. Croix Catholic vs Highland Catholic Red @ St. Croix Catholic
Sep 25 4:30 VB / 5th St. Ambrose vs Holy Trinity @ St. Ambrose - Delayed PPD: PPD
Sep 25 4:30 VB / 7th - 8th St. Odilia vs St. Agnes Red @ St. Odilia
Sep 25 4:30 VB / 6th - 8th National Immaculate Conception vs Gethsemane Lutheran @ Immaculate Conception
Sep 25 4:45 VB / 6th - 8th National St. John's School of Little Canada vs Nativity White @ St. John's School of Little Canada
Sep 25 5:00 VB / 5th - 8th St. Peter North St. Paul vs Transfiguration @ St. Peter North St. Paul
Sep 25 5:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban Faithful Shepherd vs St. Ambrose Red @ Faithful Shepherd
Sep 25 5:10 Soc / 7th Boys St. Thomas Academy vs St. Ambrose @ St. Thomas Academy
Sep 25 5:10 Soc / 7th Boys Hill Murray vs Mounds Park Academy @ Mounds Park Academy - Rev- Original date
Sep 25 5:15 VB / 5th St. Croix Catholic vs North Heights @ St. Croix Catholic
Sep 25 5:30 Soc / 8th Girls St. Joseph of WSP vs St. Joseph of Rosemount @ Faithful Shepherd
Sep 25 5:30 VB / 7th Midwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton vs St. Joseph WSP @ St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton
Sep 25 5:30 VB / 5th Holy Spirit vs Highland Catholic @ Holy Spirit
Sep 25 5:30 VB / 5th St. Joseph WSP vs St. Agnes @ St. Joseph WSP
Sep 25 5:30 VB / 6th Midwest Nativity Blue vs St. Paul Academy @ Nativity
Sep 25 5:50 Soc / 7th Boys St. Odilia vs Christ Lutheran @ St. Odilia Revised from 9/23/17 at 10:10 AM
Sep 25 6:00 Soc / 8th Boys Midwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton vs Frassati Catholic Academy @ Veterans: Revised from original date of 9/23
Sep 25 6:15 VB / 6th Midwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton vs St. Jerome @ St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton
Sep 26 12:00 VB / 8th Midwest Liberty Classical Academy : BYE
Sep 26 4:30 Soc / 7th Boys St. Ambrose vs Nativity @ St. Ambrose
Sep 26 4:30 VB / 8th Midwest St. Croix Lutheran vs New Life Academy @ St. Croix Lutheran
Sep 26 4:30 VB / 8th Midwest St. Pascal vs St. Ambrose White @ St. Pascal
Sep 26 5:40 Soc / 7th Boys St. Croix Catholic vs Hill Murray @ St. Ambrose
Sep 27 12:00 VB / 7th Midwest St. Joseph WSP : BYE
Sep 27 12:00 VB / 6th Midwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seaton : BYE
Sep 27 4:00 Soc / 7th Boys Mounds Park Academy vs St. Paul Academy @ Mounds Park Academy - Rev - Original Date was 9/29/17
Sep 27 4:00 Soc / 8th Boys Southwest St. Thomas Academy vs Faithful Shepherd @ St. Thomas Academy
Sep 27 4:00 VB / 5th - 8th St. Paul Academy vs St. Peter North St. Paul @ St. Paul Academy - Time change from 5:15 PM
Sep 27 4:00 VB / 5th - 8th Transfiguration vs St. Patrick's of Hudson @ Transfiguration
Sep 27 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban Maternity of Mary / St. Andrew vs St. Mark @ Maternity of Mary / St. Andrew
Sep 27 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban St. Joseph of WSP vs Visitation @ St. Joseph of WSP
Sep 27 4:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban Community of Saints vs St. Agnes White @ Community of Saints
Sep 27 4:00 VB / 7th - 8th Holy Spirit Red vs St. Agnes Red @ Holy Spirit
Sep 27 4:15 VB / 6th - 8th National Highland Catholic vs St. John's School of Little Canada @ Highland Catholic
Sep 27 4:30 VB / 7th Midwest St. Croix Catholic vs Mounds Park Academy @ St. Croix Catholic - revised from 9/28/17
Sep 27 4:30 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban Faithful Shepherd vs Christ Lutheran @ Faithful Shepherd
Sep 27 4:30 VB / 7th - 8th Nativity Blue vs St. Odilia @ Nativity
Sep 27 4:30 VB / 6th - 8th National Immaculate Conception vs Nativity White @ Immaculate Conception
Sep 27 5:00 VB / 6th - 8th Suburban Presentation vs St. Ambrose Red @ Presentation
Sep 27 5:10 Soc / 7th Boys St. Thomas Academy vs Holy Spirit @ St. Thomas Academy
Sep 27 5:30 VB / 5th Holy Spirit vs Holy Trinity @ Holy Spirit
Sep 27 5:30 VB / 5th St. Joseph WSP vs St. Ambrose @ St. Joseph WSP
Sep 27 5:30 VB / 6th Midwest St. Paul Academy vs St. Peter NSP @ St. Paul Academy Time change from 4:30 PM
Sep 27 5:30 VB / 6th Midwest Transfiguration vs St. Patrick's of Hudson @ Transfiguration
Sep 27 5:45 VB / 7th Midwest Highland Catholic Red vs Holy Trinity @ Highland Catholic
Sep 27 6:00 VB / 6th Midwest Nativity Blue vs St. Jerome @ Nativity
Sep 27 6:30 VB / 7th Midwest Highland Catholic Blue vs St. John's School of Little Canada @ Highland Catholic

spotlight member

blank

Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor is a former Major League Baseball player and current manager of the Minnesota Twins, who is in the Baseball Hall of Fame. During his 21-year baseball career, he played for the Milwaukee Brewers, the Toronto Blue Jays, and Minnesota Twins. He was known for his exceptional hitting and speed.

Molitor was born in Saint Paul, Minnesota. He is a 1974 graduate of Cretin High School in St. Paul where he played soccer and was All-State in baseball and basketball. He played in the International Games in Montreal in 1975 then went on to attend the University of Minnesota where he was All-Conference in his last two seasons. After his junior year in college, he was selected third overall in the 1977 Major League Baseball Draft by the Milwaukee Brewers.

Paul Molitor has been actively involved with the Midwest Athletes Against Childhood Cancer, the Minnesota Make-A-Wish Foundation and Camp Heartland, a camp that provides recreation and care for children with HIV.

In 1988, Paul received the John W. Hajlo Most Outstanding Athlete of the Half Century award from the Catholic Athletic Association.


The Spotlight Member recognizes the accomplishments, no matter how big or how small, of a team member, a group of team members, or a previous CAA athlete. It serves as a way to motivate and encourage others. Be sure to congratulate the Spotlight Member when you see them and encourage them to keep up the good work.



 The best kids are going to become the best. But the best thing about it is that you're going to learn lessons in playing those sports about winning and losing and teamwork and teammates and arguments and everything else that are going to affect you positively for the rest of your life. 

- Carl Lewis

Site Developed and Maintained by: Northwoods Professional Group