St. Paul Catholic Athletic Association

 

1Top Banner Left Logo

sponsors

  • Frank & Suzanne Zobitz

coming up

Date Time Sport Teams
Sep 26 4:00 pm Soc / 8th Boys National St. Thomas Academy vs. Highland Catholic at St. Thomas Academy
Sep 26 4:00 pm Soc / 7th Boys Mounds Park Academy vs. SPA at Mounds Park Academy
Sep 26 4:00 pm Soc / 8th Girls SPA vs. Faithful Shepherd at Faithful Shepherd
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / A-B National St. Agnes Red vs. Visitation at St. Agnes
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / A-C Southwest Faithful Shepherd vs. St. Mark at Faithful Shepherd
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / A-B Midwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seton vs. St. Thomas More at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / 8th-5th League Presentation vs. Community of Saints at Presentation
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / 8th-5th League Holy Spirit vs. St. Joseph WSP at Holy Spirit
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / 8th-5th League Christ Lutheran vs. Maternity of Mary-St. Andrew at Christ Lutheran
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / 7th League St. Anne of Somerset vs. Nativity White at St. Anne of Somerset
Sep 26 4:00 pm VB / 6th National Highland Catholic Red vs. St. Agnes Red at Highland Catholic
Sep 26 4:15 pm VB / 5th Grade St. Paul Academy vs. St. John School Little Canada at St. Paul Academy
Sep 26 4:30 pm Soc / 8th Boys Southwest Trinity RR vs. New Life Academy at Trinity RR
Sep 26 4:30 pm Soc / 8th Girls St. John the Baptist vs. Nativity at St. Odilia
Sep 26 4:30 pm VB / A-B National St. Peter NSP vs. Nativity at St. Peter NSP
Sep 26 4:30 pm VB / A-B National St. John School Little Canada vs. St. Ambrose at St. John School Little Canada
Sep 26 4:30 pm VB / A-C Southwest St. Patrick of Hudson vs. Transfiguration at St. Patrick of Hudson
Sep 26 4:30 pm VB / 7th League St. Pascal vs. Holy Spirit White at St. Pascal
Sep 26 4:45 pm VB / A-B Midwest Highland Catholic vs. Immaculate Conception at Highland Catholic
Sep 26 4:45 pm VB / 6th National St. Joseph WSP vs. Holy Spirit Red at St. Joseph WSP
Sep 26 5:00 pm VB / A-C Southwest St. Paul Academy Blue vs. St. Croix Catholic at St. Paul Academy
Sep 26 5:10 pm Soc / 8th Girls St. Joseph WSP vs. St. Mark at Faithful Shepherd
Sep 26 5:10 pm Soc / 7th Girls Mounds Park Academy vs. St. Joseph Rosemount at Mounds Park Academy
Sep 26 5:30 pm VB / 8th Suburban League St. Agnes White vs. Community Of Peace at St. Agnes
Sep 26 5:30 pm VB / 7th League St. Joseph WSP vs. Liberty Classical Academy at St. Joseph WSP
Sep 26 5:30 pm VB / 7th League Holy Spirit Red vs. Mounds Park Academy at Holy Spirit
Sep 26 5:30 pm VB / 6th Suburban St. Elizabeth Ann Seton vs. Mounds Park Academy at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Sep 26 5:40 pm Soc / 8th Girls St. Odilia vs. Highland Catholic at St. Odilia
Sep 26 6:00 pm VB / 8th Suburban League St. Rose vs. St. Jerome at St. Rose
Sep 26 6:00 pm VB / 6th National St. John School Little Canada vs. Nativity at St. John School Little Canada
Sep 26 6:15 pm VB / 6th Suburban St. Agnes White vs. Highland Catholic Blue at St. Agnes
Sep 26 6:15 pm VB / 5th Grade St. Elizabeth Ann Seton vs. St. Peter NSP at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Sep 27 4:00 pm VB / 7th League North Heights Academy vs. Maternity of Mary-St. Andrew at North Heights Academy
Sep 27 4:30 pm VB / A-C Southwest Gethsemane Lutheran vs. Frassati Catholic Academy at Getsemane Lutheran
Sep 27 4:30 pm VB / 8th Suburban League St. Paul Academy Gold vs. St. Croix Catholic at St. Paul Academy
Sep 27 4:45 pm VB / 6th Suburban North Heights Academy vs. Holy Trinity at North Heights Academy
Sep 27 5:00 pm VB / 5th Grade Holy Trinity vs. St. Ambrose at Holy Trinity
Sep 28 4:00 pm Soc / 7th Boys Mounds Park Academy vs. Highland Catholic at Mounds Park Academy
Sep 28 4:00 pm VB / A-B Midwest Immaculate Conception vs. St. Thomas More at Immaculate Conception
Sep 28 4:00 pm VB / 8th-5th League Community of Saints vs. Holy Spirit at Community of Saints
Sep 28 4:00 pm VB / 8th-5th League Maternity of Mary-St. Andrew vs. Presentation at Maternity of Mary-St. Andrew
Sep 28 4:00 pm VB / 7th League St. Anne of Somerset vs. Liberty Classical Academy at St. Anne of Somerset
Sep 28 4:00 pm VB / 6th National Holy Spirit White vs. St. John School Little Canada at Holy Spirit
Sep 28 4:15 pm VB / 6th National Nativity vs. St. Joseph WSP at Nativity
Sep 28 4:30 pm Soc / 8th Boys National Immaculate Conception vs. St. Thomas Academy at St. Odilia
Sep 28 4:30 pm Soc / 8th Boys National SPA Gold vs. Nativity Blue at spa Upper
Sep 28 4:30 pm Soc / 7th Boys St. Ambrose vs. Christ Lutheran at St. Ambrose
Sep 28 4:30 pm Soc / 7th Girls Faithful Shepherd vs. St. Joseph Rosemount at Faithful Shepherd
Sep 28 4:30 pm VB / A-B National St. Agnes Red vs. St. Peter NSP at St. Agnes
Sep 28 4:30 pm VB / A-B National Visitation vs. St. John School Little Canada at Visitation
Sep 28 4:30 pm VB / A-C Southwest Transfiguration vs. St. Paul Academy Bkue at Transfiguration
Sep 28 4:30 pm VB / A-C Southwest Frassati Catholic Academy vs. Faithful Shepherd at Frassati Catholic Academy
Sep 28 4:30 pm VB / A-B Midwest Highland Catholic vs. St.Odilia at Highland Catholic
Sep 28 4:30 pm VB / 8th-5th League Christ Lutheran vs. St. Joseph WSP at Christ Lutheran
Sep 28 4:30 pm VB / 5th Grade St. Paul Academy vs. St. Elizabeth Ann Seton at St. Paul Academy
Sep 28 4:45 pm VB / 6th National Holy Spirit Red vs. St. Agnes Red at Holy Spirit
Sep 28 5:00 pm VB / A-B National Nativity vs. St. Ambrose at Nativity
Sep 28 5:00 pm VB / A-C Southwest St. Mark vs. St. Croix Catholic at St. Mark
Sep 28 5:00 pm VB / 8th Suburban League Community of Peace vs. St. Paul Academy Gold at Community of Peace
Sep 28 5:10 pm Soc / 7th Girls Mounds Park Academy vs. New Life Academy at Mounds Park Academy
Sep 28 5:30 pm VB / 7th League Holy Spirit Red vs. St. Joseph WSP at Holy Spirit
Sep 28 5:30 pm VB / 7th League Maternity of Mary-St. Andrew vs. Holy Spirit White at Maternity of Mary-St. Andrew
Sep 28 5:40 pm Soc / 8th Boys National Nativity White vs. Highland Catholic at SPA Upper
Sep 28 5:40 pm Soc / 7th Boys Hill-Murray vs. SPA at St. Ambrose
Sep 28 5:40 pm Soc / 7th Boys St. Odilia vs. Nativity at St. Odilia
Sep 28 5:40 pm Soc / 7th Girls Visitation vs. St. Croix Catholic at Faithful Shepherd
Sep 28 6:00 pm VB / 6th Suburban Highland Catholic Blue vs. St. Elizabeth Ann Seton at Highland Catholic
Sep 28 6:00 pm VB / 5th Grade Transfiguration vs. St. Ambrose at Transfiguration
Sep 28 6:30 pm VB / 7th League Nativity White vs. St. Pascal at Nativity

spotlight member

blank

Paul Molitor

Paul Molitor is a former Major League Baseball player and current manager of the Minnesota Twins, who is in the Baseball Hall of Fame. During his 21-year baseball career, he played for the Milwaukee Brewers, the Toronto Blue Jays, and Minnesota Twins. He was known for his exceptional hitting and speed.

Molitor was born in Saint Paul, Minnesota. He is a 1974 graduate of Cretin High School in St. Paul where he played soccer and was All-State in baseball and basketball. He played in the International Games in Montreal in 1975 then went on to attend the University of Minnesota where he was All-Conference in his last two seasons. After his junior year in college, he was selected third overall in the 1977 Major League Baseball Draft by the Milwaukee Brewers.

Paul Molitor has been actively involved with the Midwest Athletes Against Childhood Cancer, the Minnesota Make-A-Wish Foundation and Camp Heartland, a camp that provides recreation and care for children with HIV.

In 1988, Paul received the John W. Hajlo Most Outstanding Athlete of the Half Century award from the Catholic Athletic Association.


The Spotlight Member recognizes the accomplishments, no matter how big or how small, of a team member, a group of team members, or a previous CAA athlete. It serves as a way to motivate and encourage others. Be sure to congratulate the Spotlight Member when you see them and encourage them to keep up the good work.



 Many men go fishing all of their lives without knowing that it is not fish they are after. 

- Henry David Thoreau

Site Developed and Maintained by: Northwoods Professional Group