St. Paul Catholic Athletic Association

 

1Top Banner Left Logo

alert

Girls 2018-18 Basketball Schedules are now available.

View Girls Schedule

Boys 2018-19 Basketball Schedules are now available.

View Boys Schedules.

    sponsors

    • Frank & Suzanne Zobitz

    bulletin board

    2019 CAA Swim Meeting

    The meeting is scheduled for January 8, 2019 at 6:30 PM at Transfiguration School in Oakdale.


    Early Swim Notice

    Click here to view 2019 CAA Swim Meet Dates.


    coming up

    Date Time Sport League Teams
    Dec 10 7:00 Boys BB 6th Boys Midwest Mounds Park Academy : BYE
    Dec 10 3:30 Boys BB 5th Boys Southwest Holy Spirit vs St. Paul Academy Blue @ Holy Spirit
    Dec 10 3:30 Girls BB 5th Girls St. Joseph WSP vs Faithful Shepherd White @ St. Joe WSP
    Dec 10 3:45 Boys BB 5th Boys Southwest Community of Saints vs Christ Household of Faith @ Boys and Girls Club
    Dec 10 4:00 Boys BB 8th Boys Eastside Gethsemane vs St. Patrick of Hudson @ Gethsemane: was 12/13
    Dec 10 4:00 Girls BB 8th Girls National Visitation vs St. Anne of Somerset @ Visitation: was 12/12
    Dec 10 4:00 Girls BB 7th Girls National Nativity White vs Faithful Shepherd @ Nativity
    Dec 10 4:00 Boys BB 6th Boys Southwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seton vs Christ Household of Faith @ SEAS
    Dec 10 4:00 Boys BB 6th Boys Midwest Presentation vs St. John the Baptist @ Presentation: Cancelled by Presentation 12/10
    Dec 10 4:00 Boys BB 6th Boys Midwest New Life Academy vs Transfiguration @ New Life
    Dec 10 4:00 Boys BB 6th Boys Midwest Immaculate Conception vs Liberty Classical Academy @ Immaculate Conception
    Dec 10 4:00 Boys BB 6th Boys National Highland Catholic vs Nativity White @ Highland Catholic
    Dec 10 4:00 Girls BB 5th Girls St. Paul Academy vs Faithful Shepherd Blue @ SPA Lower
    Dec 10 4:30 Girls BB 7th Girls Eastside St. Ambrose vs St. Croix Catholic @ St. Ambrose
    Dec 10 4:30 Boys BB 5th Boys East St. Joseph WSP vs St. Peter NSP @ St. Joe WSP
    Dec 10 4:30 Boys BB 5th Boys East St. Odilia vs Liberty Classical Academy @ St. Odilia
    Dec 10 4:30 Girls BB 5th Girls Holy Spirit vs Christ Household of Faith @ Holy Spirit
    Dec 10 5:00 Girls BB 7th Girls National Nativity Blue vs St. Odilia @ Nativity
    Dec 10 5:00 Girls BB 6th Girls National Highland Catholic vs Faithful Shepherd @ Highland Catholic
    Dec 10 5:00 Girls BB 6th Girls Southwest St. Patrick of Hudson vs St. Ambrose White @ Hudson
    Dec 10 5:00 Girls BB 6th Girls Midwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seton vs St. Odilia @ SEAS
    Dec 10 5:00 Girls BB 6th Girls Midwest Immaculate Conception vs St. Thomas More @ Immaculate Conception
    Dec 10 5:00 Girls BB 6th Girls Midwest New Life Academy Green vs Liberty Classical Academy @ New Life
    Dec 10 5:15 Boys BB 6th Boys Midwest Gethsemane vs St. Patrick of Hudson @ Gethsemane: was 12/13
    Dec 10 5:30 Boys BB 8th Boys Midwest Holy Trinity vs Immaculate Conception @ Holy Trinity: was 12/13
    Dec 10 5:30 Girls BB 7th Girls National Holy Spirit vs Christ Household of Faith @ Holy Spirit
    Dec 10 5:30 Girls BB 7th Girls National St. Joseph WSP vs St. Agnes @ St. Joe WSP
    Dec 10 5:30 Boys BB 6th Boys Southwest St. Ambrose vs St. Odilia @ St. Ambrose
    Dec 10 5:30 Girls BB 5th Girls St. Odilia vs St. Croix Catholic Blue @ St. Odilia
    Dec 10 6:00 Boys BB 6th Boys National Nativity Blue vs Faithful Shepherd @ Nativity
    Dec 10 6:00 Girls BB 6th Girls Southwest Crown of Life vs St. John the Baptist @ Crown of Life: was at 4:30
    Dec 10 6:00 Boys BB 5th Boys Southwest Highland Catholic vs St. Paul Academy Gold @ Highland Catholic
    Dec 10 6:00 Boys BB 5th Boys East St. Patrick of Hudson vs St. Ambrose @ Hudson
    Dec 10 6:30 Boys BB 6th Boys Southwest St. Joseph WSP vs St. Croix Catholic @ St. Joe WSP: was 7:30
    Dec 10 6:30 Boys BB 6th Boys Southwest Holy Spirit vs St. Paul Academy @ Holy Spirit: was at 7:30
    Dec 10 6:30 Girls BB 6th Girls Southwest St. Ambrose Red vs Mounds Park Academy @ St. Ambrose
    Dec 10 7:00 Girls BB 6th Girls National Nativity vs St. Croix Catholic @ Nativity
    Dec 11 4:00 Boys BB 8th Boys Midwest St. Joseph WSP vs St. Thomas Academy White @ St. Joe WSP: was 12/12
    Dec 11 4:00 Girls BB 8th Girls Southwest Frassati vs Hill-Murray @ Frassati: was 12/13
    Dec 11 4:30 Boys BB 7th Boys Eastside St. Ambrose vs New Life Academy Gold @ St. Ambrose
    Dec 11 5:00 Girls BB 8th Girls Midwest St. Charles vs St. Bridget @ St. Charles: was 12/12
    Dec 11 5:15 Girls BB 6th Girls Southwest St. Joseph WSP vs St. Paul Academy @ St. Joe WSP: was 12/10
    Dec 11 5:15 Girls BB 6th Girls Midwest Holy Trinity vs St. Bridget @ Holy Trinity: was 12/13
    Dec 11 5:30 Boys BB 5th Boys Southwest St. Agnes vs Faithful Shepherd @ St. Agnes: was 12/10
    Dec 11 6:30 Girls BB 5th Girls St. Agnes vs St. Croix Catholic White @ St. Agnes: was 12/10
    Dec 12 7:00 Boys BB 8th Boys Eastside St. Peter NPS : BYE
    Dec 12 3:30 Boys BB 8th Boys National Nativity vs Holy Spirit @ Nativity
    Dec 12 3:30 Boys BB 8th Boys National Highland Catholic vs Maternity of St. Mary / St. Andrew @ Hillcrest
    Dec 12 3:30 Boys BB 8th Boys Southwest Community of Saints vs Faithful Shepherd @ Boys and Girls Club
    Dec 12 3:30 Boys BB 7th Boys National St. Thomas Academy Blue vs St. Agnes Red @ St. Thomas Academy
    Dec 12 4:00 Boys BB 8th Boys National St. John the Baptist vs St. Paul Academy Gold @ St. John the Baptist
    Dec 12 4:00 Boys BB 8th Boys Southwest St. Thomas More vs Christ Household of Faith @ St. Thomas More
    Dec 12 4:00 Boys BB 8th Boys Midwest St. Charles vs St. Paul Academy Blue @ St. Charles
    Dec 12 4:00 Boys BB 7th Boys Eastside St. John of Little of Canada vs Hill-Murray @ St. John of Little Canada
    Dec 12 4:00 Girls BB 8th Girls Southwest St. Elizabeth Ann Seton vs St. Joseph of Rosemount @ SEAS
    Dec 12 4:30 Boys BB 8th Boys National St. Odilia Red vs St. Thomas Academy Blue @ St. Odilia
    Dec 12 4:30 Boys BB 8th Boys Southwest Our Lady of Peace vs St. Elizabeth Ann Seton @ OLP
    Dec 12 4:30 Boys BB 8th Boys Eastside Mounds Park Academy vs St. Ambrose @ Mounds Park Academy
    Dec 12 4:30 Boys BB 7th Boys Southwest St. Agnes White vs St. Odilia @ St. Agnes
    Dec 12 4:45 Boys BB 7th Boys National Nativity White vs Faithful Shepherd @ Nativity
    Dec 12 4:45 Boys BB 7th Boys Southwest St. Thomas Academy White vs St. Joseph WSP @ St. Thomas Academy
    Dec 12 4:45 Girls BB 8th Girls National St. Paul Academy vs St. John the Baptist @ SPA Lower: did start at 4:30 - Note change starting time
    Dec 12 5:00 Girls BB 8th Girls Southwest Highland Catholic vs St. Ambrose @ Highland Catholic
    Dec 12 5:15 Boys BB 8th Boys Eastside St. John of Little of Canada vs Hill-Murray @ St. John of Little Canada
    Dec 12 5:15 Boys BB 7th Boys Southwest St. John the Baptist vs St. Joseph of Rosemount @ St. John the Baptist
    Dec 12 5:15 Girls BB 7th Girls Eastside Visitation vs St. Peter NSP @ Visitation
    Dec 12 5:15 Boys BB 6th Boys National St. Charles vs St. Agnes @ St. Charles: was 6:30
    Dec 12 5:45 Boys BB 8th Boys National St. Agnes vs Ascension @ St. Agnes
    Dec 12 5:45 Girls BB 8th Girls National St. Odilia vs Nativity @ St. Odilia
    Dec 12 5:45 Girls BB 8th Girls Midwest Mounds Park Academy vs Holy Spirit @ Mounds Park Academy
    Dec 12 6:00 Boys BB 7th Boys National Nativity Blue vs Highland Catholic @ Nativity

    spotlight member

    blank

    Paul Molitor

    Paul Molitor is a former Major League Baseball player and former manager of the Minnesota Twins, who is in the Baseball Hall of Fame. During his 21-year baseball career, he played for the Milwaukee Brewers, the Toronto Blue Jays, and Minnesota Twins. He was known for his exceptional hitting and speed.

    Molitor was born in Saint Paul, Minnesota. He is a 1974 graduate of Cretin High School in St. Paul where he played soccer and was All-State in baseball and basketball. He played in the International Games in Montreal in 1975 then went on to attend the University of Minnesota where he was All-Conference in his last two seasons. After his junior year in college, he was selected third overall in the 1977 Major League Baseball Draft by the Milwaukee Brewers.

    Paul Molitor has been actively involved with the Midwest Athletes Against Childhood Cancer, the Minnesota Make-A-Wish Foundation and Camp Heartland, a camp that provides recreation and care for children with HIV.

    In 1988, Paul received the John W. Hajlo Most Outstanding Athlete of the Half Century award from the Catholic Athletic Association.


    The Spotlight Member recognizes the accomplishments, no matter how big or how small, of a team member, a group of team members, or a previous CAA athlete. It serves as a way to motivate and encourage others. Be sure to congratulate the Spotlight Member when you see them and encourage them to keep up the good work.



     You can't put a limit on anything. The more you dream, the farther you get. 

    - Michael Phelps

    Site Developed and Maintained by: Northwoods Professional Group